Ph.D. (2019 batch)
|
|
Sr. No.
|
Name of the student
|
Admission No.
|
Major advisor
|
Title of research problem
|
|
1
|
Anjali
|
L-2019-A-58-D
|
Dr. Jyoti Jain
|
Virulence Pattern of Leaf and Neck Blast Isolates (Pyricularia oryzae Cavara) from Basmati Rice and Identification of Resistance Donors
|
|
2
|
Harinder Singh
|
L-2019-A-60-D
|
Dr. Harleen Kaur
|
Characterization of mycotoxic fusarium species associated with ear rot of maize
|
|
3
|
Harneet Kaur
|
L-2019-A-61-D
|
Dr. Amarjit Singh
|
Specialization in Uromyces viciae-fabae and mechanism of rust resistance in lentil
|
|
4
|
Kuppuraj J
|
L-2019-A-62-D
|
Dr. Asmita Sirari
|
Resistance Gene Identification in Vigna Species Infected with Begomovirus
|
|
5
|
Navkiran Kaur
|
L-2019-A-63-D
|
Dr. Pankaj Sharma
|
Understanding sunflower-Macrophomina phaseolina interaction under water stress conditions
|
|
6
|
Rakesh Belludi
|
L-2019-A-64-D
|
Dr. Abhishek Sharma
|
Detection, variability and translocation of potato virus y (pvy) infecting potato in Punjab and identification of host plant resistance
|
|
Ph.D. (2020 batch)
|
|
Sr. No.
|
Name of the student
|
Admission No.
|
Major advisor
|
Title of research problem
|
|
1
|
Arpana Sharma
|
L-2020-A-61-D
|
Dr. Upasana rani
|
Race Profiling and Gene Expression Studies in Chickpea against Ascochyta blight Ascochyta rabiei (Pass.) Labr.
|
|
2
|
Divya Bhandhari
|
L-2020-A-62-D
|
Dr. Vineet Kumar
|
Mapping resistance genes against loose smut (Ustilago tritici) of wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
|
|
3
|
Gutha Venkata Ramesh
|
L-2020-A-63-D
|
Dr. Jaspal Kaur
|
Field pathogenomics for tracking Puccinia striiformis f.sp. tritici pathotypes
|
|
4
|
Liza Kalita
|
L-2020-A-64-D
|
Dr. Sandeep Jain
|
Relative supression of wilt-root knot complex of cucumber using different soil disinfestation approaches and their impact on soil microbial communities
|
|
5
|
Navdeep Singh
|
L-2020-A-66-D
|
Dr. Anju Bala
|
Characterization of toxigenic fungi causing discoloration of rice and its management
|
|
6
|
Priyanka Negi
|
L-2020-A-67-D
|
Dr. Anita Arora
|
Etiology and management of guava wilt
|
|
7
|
Sukhman Kaur Aulakh
|
L-2020-A-69-D
|
Dr. Daljeet Singh
|
Biological control of Sclerotinia stem rot of Egyptian clover using indigenous strains of Trichoderma spp. and Bacillus spp.
|
|
Ph.D. (2021 batch)
|
|
|
Sr. No.
|
Name of the student
|
Admission No.
|
Major advisor
|
Title of research problem
|
|
|
1
|
Ahale Shalaka Rajesh
|
L-2021-A-58-D
|
Dr. Asmita Sirari
|
Diversity of emerging Begomovirus-satellite DNA complex causing yellow mosaic disease in soybean and its management
|
|
|
2
|
Rishab Maheshwari
|
L-2021-A-59-D
|
Dr. Jagjeet Singh Lore
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
3
|
Shruti Ranote
|
L-2021-A-60-D
|
Dr. Mandeep Singh
|
Investigating the pathogenicity determinants of the rice Bakanae fungus Fusarium fujikuroi through comparative genomics studies
|
|
|
4
|
Diksha Loona
|
L-2021-A-61-D
|
Dr. P.S. Sandhu
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
5
|
Sakshi Suchita
|
L-2021A-62-D
|
Dr. Harleen Kaur
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
6
|
Jasima Ali
|
L-2021-A-63-D
|
Dr. Jyoti Jain
|
Pathogenic potential of ear rot causing mycotoxigenic Fusarium species of maize
|
|
|
7
|
Harkanwal Pal Singh
|
L-2021-A-64-D
|
Dr. Sukhjeet Kaur
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
Ph.D. (2022 batch)
|
|
|
Sr. No.
|
Name of the student
|
Admission No.
|
Major advisor
|
Title of research problem
|
|
|
1
|
Sarbjit Kaur
|
L-2022-A-43-D
|
Dr. Jaspal Kaur
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
2
|
Ekta Gaur
|
L-2022-A-44-D
|
Dr. Abhishek Sharma
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
3
|
Suyasha
|
L-2022-A-45-D
|
Dr. Ritu Bala
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
4
|
Abhishek Sharma
|
L-2022-A-46-D
|
Dr. Upasana Rani
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
5
|
Rashmita Saikia
|
L-2022-A-47-D
|
Dr. Parminder Singh Tak
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
6
|
Dikshita Saikia
|
L-2022-A-48-D
|
Dr. Amajit Singh
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
7
|
Amritjot Kaur
|
L-2022-A-49-D
|
Dr. Daljeet Singh Buttar
|
Yet to be decided
|
|
|
|
|
|
|